Privacy Statement

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (the “Law”), its regulation and the applicable guidelines, Omnimedia Live, S.A. de C.V. (hereinafter “Naranya”), makes this Privacy Notice available to you, by the personal data intend to be collect from you as its owner (the “Owner”).

I. Responsible Address and identity.

Omnimedia Live, S.A. de C.V., its subsidiaries and holders, with domicile at Avenida Lázaro Cárdenas, número 2400, Edificio Losoles B-71, Colonia Residencial San Agustín, San Pedro Garza García, Nuevo León, C.P. 66260.

II. Personal and Sensitive Data Purpose.

Naranya obtains certain Personal Data provided by its clients and suppliers freely and voluntarily with the purpose of documenting the relationship it maintains with them. The aforementioned information will be included in agreements, list, databases or other physical and/or electronic means, as appropriate, in order to keep an adequate record of the relationships and comply with applicable legal obligations. The Personal Data is used by Naranya for the following purposes:

a) Communication between Naranya and the Owner, or any third party.
b) To keep a registry of clients, suppliers and third parties to prepare statics and reports from the services and products offered by Naranya, to keep and internal control.
c) To provide the services offered.
d) To issue invoices
e) To pay invoices
f) To coordinate the services and products from Naranya in relation to its suppliers.
g) To be able to offer and carry out any type of commercial operation between the parties.

The personal data collected is the following:

a) Full contact name and/or legal representative.
b) Position and company for which he works.
c) Address.
d) Tax ID.
e) Telephone number.
f) Mobile telephone number.
g) Email.
h) Bank account (if applicable).

III. Limitation and disclosure of Personal Data.

You may request the limitation of the use and disclose of your personal data use by Naranya, according to the provisions of this notice. For the above, you have to send an email addressed to the responsible area (privacidad@naranya.com), who will be responsible to answer your request.

IV. ARCO Rights

The Owner, in accordance with the provisions of the Law, enjoys the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition to the treatment of their personal data (“ARCO Rights”), which may be exercised at any time. For this purpose, the Owner must submit a written request addressed to Naranya, via email privacidad@naranya.com; such request must contain, at least, the following:

a) Name and address of the Owner;
b) Personal ID from the Owner of its legal representative.
c) Description of the ARCO right the Owner wants to exercise.
d) Any documentation to locate its personal data, as well as the one required by the regulation at the time the request is submitted.

Naranya reserves the right to request additional documentation from the Owner that he considers. The Owner may obtain more information about its request status and Naranya’s terms to reply the request by emailing Naranya.

Naranya will inform the Owner, within 20 days, counting from the date in which the request was submitted the decision, so if it is appropriate, it becomes effective within the fifteen days following the date on which the reply was communicated. In case of the access to personal data, the delivery shall proceed after proof of identity of the applicant or legal representative, as applicable. The terms may be extended only once for an equal period, as long as the circumstances required it.

If the information provided is insufficient or wrong, or the documents required are not provided, Naranya may request the Owner, at the time and within five days after the reception of the request, to provide the necessary documents. The Owner will have 10 days to meet the requirement; if the Owner do not answer in such period, the request will be deemed as not filed.

V. Personal Data transfer.

The personal data provided to Naranya by legal means may be transferred to third parties, in accordance to the article 36 of the law, including authorities, companies or related person that provide services to Naranya, in the following cases:

a. When the personal data is transfer to a third party, through a legal mean.
b. To comply the applicable regulation and its obligations.
c. To develop agreements for the commercial relationship.
d. If a third party required a provision of a legal, accounting or tax service related to professional relations with Naranya or the administration or exercise of legal actions.
e. When any governmental entity requires them, prior permission issued by the competent authority, to request the transfer of information.

Naranya will ensure that third parties who receive personal data, give the same treatment established in this notice. Third parties will not have the power to retransmit personal data and these cannot be used for purposes other than those that the owner, through Naranya has designated.

Naranya undertakes not to transfer your personal data to third parties other than those mentioned in this section without your consent, Naranya will aware the Owner, through print or electronic media, the purpose for which said information It would be transferred to new third parties.

VI. Revocation of Consent.

The Owner may revoke its consent for the handling of personal data or limit its use or disclosure at any time. According to this, the Owner must send a written request to Naranya via email, to the responsible area. Such request must comply with the requirements said.

The process will be provided in accordance to the method described in section IV of this document.

VII. Modifications to the Privacy Notice.

Naranya reserves the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time. The Owner agrees that hanges to this Privacy Notice will be through www.naranya.com. It will be understood that the Owners accepts this Privacy Notice until we receive any communication to the contrary, via email.

Updated on August 21, 2018

Close Menu